|
|
Article: Glycerol.(Cosmeceutical Critique)
- Article from:
- Skin & Allergy News
- Article date:
- September 1, 2006
- Author:
CopyrightCOPYRIGHT 2006 International Medical News Group. This material is published under license from the publisher through the Gale Group, Farmington Hills, Michigan. All inquiries regarding rights should be directed to the Gale Group. (Hide copyright information)
|
Derived from the saponification of fats, glycerin (also spelled glycerine and usually referred to in the literature as glycerol) is a strong, nonvolatile trihydroxylated humectant that exhibits hygroscopic ability very similar to that associated with natural moisturizing factor (J. Soc. Cosmet. Chem. 1976;27:65; Acta Derm. Venereol. 1999;79:418-21). Natural moisturizing factor is found in corneocytes and can absorb large quantities of water, even when humidity levels are low, which allows the stratum corneum (SC) to maintain a sufficient hydration level in dry environments. Numerous ingredients have been used in moisturizing products to mimic the activity of natural ...