|
|
Article: Meadowfoam Seed Oil May Be the Next Hot Ingredient for Personal Care.
- Article from:
- Chemical Market Reporter
- Article date:
- March 13, 2000
- Author:
CopyrightCOPYRIGHT 2000 Schnell Publishing Company, Inc. This material is published under license from the publisher through the Gale Group, Farmington Hills, Michigan. All inquiries regarding rights should be directed to the Gale Group. (Hide copyright information)
|
AFTER ABOUT three decades, the efforts of academics, farmers and marketers to develop the meadowfoam oil seed industry are beginning to pay off. The unique oil is poised to become a popular ingredient in personal care and cosmetics formulations, say proponents.
Meadowfoam seed oil is a relatively new product. The white wildflower Limnanthes alba was identified as a possible commercial oil crop by researchers at Oregon State University in 1959, and it first became available commercially on a limited basis in 1979. The oil's initial market was the Japanese cosmetics industry, where it proved to be a good substitute for banned sperm whale oil. However, the product's ...