|
|
Article: WITCH HAZEL: ASTRINGENT, CLEANSER AND SOOTHER.
- Article from:
- Household & Personal Products Industry
- Article date:
- October 1, 2000
- Author:
CopyrightCOPYRIGHT 2000 Rodman Publications, Inc. This material is published under license from the publisher through the Gale Group, Farmington Hills, Michigan. All inquiries regarding rights should be directed to the Gale Group. (Hide copyright information)
|
WITCH HAZEL IS a native North American plant, which grows in the U.S. and Canada. Among its many cosmetic uses are as a cleansing agent, astringent and for soothing sunburn, windburn and shaving irritations. It also has been used to treat the pain and swelling of minor bruises, sprains, cuts, abrasions and insect bites. The Latin name for witch hazel Hamamelis, means "together with fruit," referring to the fact that it bears flowers and fruit at the same time. In early fall witch hazel, which can be called a small tree or a tall multi-stemmed deciduous shrub, produces a multitude of small, spidery blossoms. The four yellow petals that make up each bloom are a little more ...