|
|
Article: Soybean oil has a range of uses in cosmetics. (Gleams & Notions).
- Article from:
- Household & Personal Products Industry
- Article date:
- May 1, 2002
- Author:
CopyrightCOPYRIGHT 2002 Rodman Publications, Inc. This material is published under license from the publisher through the Gale Group, Farmington Hills, Michigan. All inquiries regarding rights should be directed to the Gale Group. (Hide copyright information)
|
Soybean oil, also called soya bean oil and soy oil, is used in many industries, including soap making, food, paints and varnishes, inks, adhesives and, of course, cosmetics.
The soybean is an annual summer plant native to eastern Asia. It was cultivated in China and Japan long before recorded history and is now the most important vegetable grown in these countries. In ancient China, it was considered one of the five sacred grains (along with rice, wheat, barley and millet) necessary to the existence of Chinese civilization. In 1693, Europe was introduced to the soybean by a German botanist who had spent three years in Japan. But it was not until 1875 that an ...