|
|
Red clover.(Cosmeceutical Critique)
- Article from:
-
Skin & Allergy News
- Article date:
-
April 1, 2005
- Author:
- Baumann, Leslie S.
|
Copyright informationCOPYRIGHT 2005 International Medical News Group. This material is published under license from the publisher through the Gale Group, Farmington Hills, Michigan. All inquiries regarding rights should be directed to the Gale Group. (Hide copyright information)
|
Native to the regions surrounding the Mediterranean and Red seas, red clover (Trifolium pratense) is cultivated worldwide. The plant is similar to soy; it is used as a phytoestrogen and to treat conditions such as asthma, pertussis, cancer, and gout (J. Herb. Pharmacother. 2003;2:49-72).
Red clover's anti-inflammatory activity made the herb useful for psoriasis, eczema, acne, rashes, and other skin diseases (Phytother. Res. 2003;17:9871000). Red clover also has been used in Europe and America as an abortifacient, antispasmodic, and emmenagogue, as well as a treatment for wounds (Integr. Cancer Ther. 2003;2:12038). Native Americans have been known to have used red clover ...